SALVOR (1856, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
M. S. PERRY;SALVOR
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
22805
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
Van Slyke Notter & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Aetna Ins. Co., Hartford, CT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Oscillating
Propulsion Notes:
30 x 36, 85hp engine
Dimensions
Length:
161'
Beam:
25.4'
Depth:
11.7'
Tonnage (gross):
357
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Philadelphia
Date:
3 Sep 1877
How:
abandoned
History

1860, Jul 17 Owned James McKay, Tampa Bay, FL; rebuilt for ocean service.

1861, Oct 7 Sold to British interests.

1861, Oct 13 Captured as blockade runner.

1862, Mar 1 Owned Thomas Clyde, Philadelphia.

1863, May 3 Owned New York & Washington S. S. Co., New York City.

1866, Apr 11 Owned Metropolitan S. S. Co., New York City.

1867 Lengthened to 183 ft.

1870, Jul 3 Owned Charles Ashcroft, Pheladelphia.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SALVOR (1856, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SALVOR (1856, Tug (Towboat))