ACORN (1863, Barkentine)


Also known as:
ALASKA
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
356
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dalhousie, ONT
Vessel Type:
Barkentine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
A. Muir
Original Owner and Location:
Muir Bros., Port Dalhousie, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
125.2'
Beam:
26.4'
Depth:
10.1'
Tonnage (old style):
402
Tonnage (gross):
316
Tonnage (net):
303
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Scott's Point, MI
Lake Michigan
Date:
18 Sep 1884
How:
Stranded
Final Cargo:
Ore
Notes:
Sprung leak, ran aground, & broken up.
History

1865 304 gross tons.

1865, Aug Foundered near Manitou Islands, Lake Michigan; 5 lost; wreck recovered.

1866 Enrolled Chicago.

1866, Oct Aground Sand Beach, MI, Lake Huron; released by tug J.U. MASTERS.

1868 316.31 gross ton, Chicago District sold to US from Canada.

1869 Coverted into a vessel for timber traffic at Muir & Stewart Shipyard.

1871 Collision with FRANKIE WILCOX.

1871 Went ashore on Salmon Point loaded with timber from Saginaw.

1873 New sails and new deck.

1881 Stripped of sails at Port Huron, made tow-barge.

1882 Probably sold American.

1883, Aug. 9 Renamed ALASKA.

1884 Ran ashore at Scott's Point in Lake Michigan. Surrendered at Port Huron wrecked & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ACORN (1863, Barkentine)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ACORN (1863, Barkentine)