ST. MAGNUS (1880, Propeller)


Also known as:
MAGNOLIA;LUCKPORT
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
77693
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamilton, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
A.M. Robertson
Built on Bottom of:
R.W. STANDLEY
Original Owner and Location:
A.M. Robertson, Hamilton, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26 x 29" stroke engine; 250hp; built by Hyslop & Ronald Iron Works, Chatham. ONT.
Dimensions
Length:
180'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
853
History

1880 Built to run Kingston - Hamilton, ONT.

1882 With opening of Welland Canal, ran Lake Superior to Montreal, QUE in grain trades.

1885, Sep In collision with tug BOB HACKETT near head of Bois Blanc Island, Detroit River; tug sank; ST. MAGNUS repaired Detroit Dry Dock Co.

1887, Sep Found at fault in collision with tug BOB HACKETT.

1891, Aug Deckhand drowned in Toledo Harbor under suspicious circumstances.

1892, Jan 13 Owned John J. & William Robertson, Hamilton, ONT.

1892, Feb 5 Owned Robert O. & Adam R. MacKay, Hamilton, ONT.

1894, Jun Ashore 30 mi. n. of Two Harbors, MN, Lake Superior due to fog & compass error; lightered & released by tug LYON.

1895, Jun Capsized Cleveland, OH due to improper loading; raised; towed to Port Colborne, ONT.

1895, Sep Burned to the water's edge at Muirs Ship & Dry Dock, Port Colborne; watchman lost in fire; total loss; later rebuilt as tug MAGNOLIA C103690.

1895, Oct 5 Registration closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ST. MAGNUS (1880, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ST. MAGNUS (1880, Propeller)