HUTCHINSON, JOHN M. (1893, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DRAG
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
200703
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Steel Engine Works
Master Carpenter:
David Bell
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
75'
Beam:
20.8'
Depth:
9.3'
Tonnage (gross):
90
Tonnage (net):
45
Final Disposition
Date:
  1951
How:
Broken up.
History

1899 Owned Buffalo Fire Department.

1904, Mar 31 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1930 Owned Carroll Brothers, Buffalo.

1930 Owned Canadian, C155296 renamed DRAG, 80 x 20.75 x 8.25', 107 gross / 21 net tons.

1951 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HUTCHINSON, JOHN M. (1893, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HUTCHINSON, JOHN M. (1893, Tug (Towboat))