INDIA (1871, Propeller)


Also known as:
CITY OF OTTAWA;INDIA;SAULT STE. MARIE;INDIA
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
100008
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Sisters: CHINA & JAPAN; accommodations for 120 passengers; among first vessels with electric lights.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
King Iron Works
Master Carpenter:
Gibson & Craig
Original Owner and Location:
Erie & Western Transit Co., Erie, PA.
Ownership Notes:
a.k.a. Anchor Line.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
36 x 36" engine, H.G. Trout Co., Buffalo, NY (1871). 12 x 16' firebox boiler. 12 mph.
Dimensions
Length:
210'
Beam:
32.6'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
1239.46
Tonnage (net):
932.02
Capacity:
1285 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Pontchartrain, LA.
Date:
  1945
How:
Scrapped.
History

1871, Jul 16 Enrolled Erie, PA.

1871, Nov 12 Struck & sank near Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1872 Operated by Lake Superior Transit Co., operated between Buffalo, NY & Lake Superior ports.

1873 - 76 Laid up due to poor business conditions.

1878 Re-entered service for Lake Superior Transit Co.

1880, Aug Arrived Duluth, MN; damaged from "Alpena" gale.

1890, Jan Repaired; new upper works.

1894, Sept 4 Aground at head of cut in Hay Lake, MN.

1906 Withdrawn from service by Anchor Line.

1906, Dec 8 Owned Montreal & Lake Erie Steamship Co., Toronto, ONT; renamed CITY OF OTTAWA, C122018; 220 x 32.5 x 14'; 1529 gross / 838 net tons.; ran Cleveland, OH & Montreal, QUE; fore & aft engine, 22, 44 x 36", Polson Iron Works, Toronto.

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Lines Ltd., Montreal; ran Montreal, Toronto, & Hamilton, ONT express package freight line; rebuilt 1323 gross / 671 net tons.

1927 Owned Charles F. Mann Line, Marine City, MI; renamed INDIA.

1929 Owned Algoma Steamship Co. Ltd., Hamilton, ONT; renamed SAULT STE. MARIE.

1930 Owned Thomas Candler, Detroit, MI; renamed INDIA, made a barge, 210 x 32.6 x 14'; 814 gross / 805 net tons.

1832 Owned Detroit Tug Line, Detroit.

1833 Owned Pine Ridge Coal Co., Detroit.

1834 Owned India Navigation Co., Cleveland.

1839 Owned Cooper Steamship Co., Cleveland; hauled steel between Cleveland & Monroe, MI; towed by MARITA.

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission.

1942, Nov 11 Taken to New Orleans, LA; laid up in Lake Pontchartrain, LA.

c1945 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

INDIA (1871, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










INDIA (1871, Propeller)