HOWARD, JOHN (1851, Barge)


Also known as:
EMU
Year of Build:
1851
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Burlington, ONT.
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: River-barge.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
106.3'
Beam:
20.4'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (old style):
177
Capacity:
10,000 tons
History

1854, Jun 26 Owned Hooker & Jacques, Montreal; renamed EMU.

1864 Owned McNaughton Co., Montreal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOWARD, JOHN (1851, Barge)