HUNSADER, JOHN (1910, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PUCKASAW
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
208084
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sturgeon Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Thomas N. Smith & Son
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas N. Smith, Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Ownership Notes:
Leathem & Smith also noted as builders & owners.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
One 22 + 40 x 30" engine, Murphy Iron Works, Detroit, MI. 11 1/2 x 13 1/2' scotch boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
97.58'
Beam:
26.58'
Depth:
12.42'
Tonnage (gross):
210
Tonnage (net):
143
History

1915 Owned Leathem & Smith.

1919 C138866; 96 x 26 x 12.33', 231 gross ton, 93 registered.

1921 Renamed PUCKASAW.

1933 Owned Newaygo Timber Co., Port Arthur, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HUNSADER, JOHN (1910, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HUNSADER, JOHN (1910, Tug (Towboat))