ROMEO (1845, Steamer)


Also known as:
PHEATT, I.T.
Year of Build:
1845
Official Number:
56314
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Lawson, Howard & Co.
Master Carpenter:
D.M. Goodsell
Original Owner and Location:
Charles Bissell & B.B. Kercheval et al, Detroit, MI
Ownership Notes:
Detroit & Mt. Clemens Steamboat Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (old style):
160 68/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Saginaw Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
10 Sep 1869
How:
Broke from tow, crew abandoned, foundered.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
1878, Dec 17 Documents surrendered.
History

1845, Jul 29 Launched; ran Detroit, MI - Mt. Clemens, MI.

1847, May Ran Buffalo, NY - Chippewa, formerly ran Detroit - Toledo, OH.

1847, Jun Collided with steamer LOUISIANA, St. Clair Flats.

1848, Aug Ran Detroit - Port Huron, MI.

1849, Nov Broke machinery; towed to Detroit.

1851, Mar 20 Owned Joseph Raymond, William Wylde & Asa Ransom, Detroit.

1851, Nov 29 Owned William Wild & Lorenzo M. Mason, Detroit.

1853, Jan 19 Owned Lorenzo M. Mason & Jacob B. Baker, Detroit.

1853, Apr 8 Owned Jacob B. Baker, Detroit & Thomas E. Poole, Algonac, MI.

1853, Aug 29 Owned Gilbert Knapp, Racine, WI & Angus McDonald, Detroit.

1854, +/- As towboat St. Clair Flats.

1854, Mar 23 Owned William Caverly & Oliver M. Hyde, Detroit.

1855, Apr 28 Owned L.C. Rose, Detroit.

1855, Oct 25 Owned James S. Clark & George Klispe(?), St. Clair County, MI.

1856, Aug 18 Owned George Hickman, John Hill, Martin Mintin(?), & Paul Warner, St. Clair.

1857, May 18 Owned Joseph Graveline, Detroit.

1857, Sep 8 Owned John Pratt, Detroit.

1858, Jul 20 Owned John Stapinsky, Detroit.

1858, Aug Sank Bear Creek, St. Clair River; raised.

1858, Sep 28 Owned Francoise Lappan, Detroit.

1858, Nov+/- Ran Detroit - Bear Creek.

1859 Enrolled Toledo, OH; probably owned Isaac T. Pheatt at this time; unclear if renamed I.T. PHEATT; ran Maumee River as ferry.

1865 As ROMEO.

1866, Feb 3 Machinery for sale.

1866, May New deck; overhauled.

1867 Converted to barge/lighter; US56314; 100 x 22 x 5.9; 81.91 gross tons; ran Maumee River(?).

1868, Jun 6 Owned Hiram Sherwood, East Saginaw; "pink stern".

1869, Jul 19 Owned E.H. Miller, Bay City, MI.

1869, Aug 30 Owned Calvin Currie, Bay City.

1869, Sep 10/11 Foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROMEO (1845, Steamer)