RUTTER, J. H. (1884, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
NEW YORK CENTRAL LTG. CO. NO. 9;NEW YORK CENTRAL NO. 9;CLEVELAND, G. C.;TRACY, WILLIAM J.
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
76485
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
J. H. Dialogue
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
85'
Beam:
20.25'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
103
Tonnage (net):
51
Final Disposition
Date:
  1951
How:
dismantled
History

1891 Renamed NEW YORK CENTRAL LTG. CO., NO 9

1901 Renamed NEW YORK CENTRAL NO. 9

1904 85 X 20.42 X 10.16', 134 gross/91 net tons.

1915 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; renamed G. C. CLEVELAND.

1920 Renamed WILLIAM J. TRACY.

1930 138 gross/94 net tons.

1951 Dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RUTTER, J. H. (1884, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RUTTER, J. H. (1884, Tug (Towboat))