RUSSIA (1876, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
EUGENIA VESTA
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
72997
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Credit, ONT
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Pierce Neale
Original Owner and Location:
Pierce Neale, Port Credit, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
99'
Beam:
21.6'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (old style):
150
History

1877 133 net tons.

1881, Nov 8 Wrecked off piers Presque Isle (Erie) PA; in a storm with barley.

1881 Owned Stanton et al, Erie, PA US135577; renamed EUGENIA VESTA; 99 x 21 x 71, 140.28 gross/133.27 net tons.

1882 Rebuilt.

1888 99 x 21.6 x 7.6'; owned Detroit, MI.

1890 Owned William Dulac, Mt. Clemens, MI.

1897 Rebuilt

1901 Recaulked

1904 Owned Estate of William dulac

1906 Out of registry

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RUSSIA (1876, Scow Schooner)