ST. LAWRENCE (1927, Propeller)


Also known as:
PASSENGER 1
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
153438
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lauzon, QUE
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
495
Builder Name:
Davie Shipbuilding & Repair Company
Original Owner and Location:
Canada Steamship Lines, Limited, Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
8
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two 4-cylinder triple expansion engines
Dimensions
Length:
329.8'
Beam:
68.1'
Depth:
17.9'
Tonnage (gross):
6328
Tonnage (net):
3650
History

1927 Ran Montreal to Bagotville

1966 Renamed PASSENGER 1; owned Joseph de Smedt

1966, July 15 Arrived Antwerp, Belgium for scrapping in tow of German

tug ROBBEN PLATE

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ST. LAWRENCE (1927, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ST. LAWRENCE (1927, Propeller)