RUSSELL, GEORGE D. (1870, Schooner)


Also known as:
CHECOTAH
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
85267
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Bailey Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
N. C. Winslow, Buffalo, NY
Ownership Notes:
O. I. Nims
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
198.58'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
12.33'
Tonnage (gross):
658.22
Tonnage (net):
597.83
Capacity:
70,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
8 miles ENE Port Sanilac
Lake Huron
Date:
30 Oct 1906
How:
sank in storm
Notes:
In tow of steamer TEMPEST, sank in storm; only vessel to surrendered her registration document three times.
History

1870, Jul 9 Launched.

1870, Jul 14 Enrolled Port Huron; ran Toledo-Detroit, Saginaw and Chicago, IL with 900,000' lumber, later 124,124 bushels oats.

1871 Rebuilt; strengthened, reverse arches.

1879 Repaired; owned Kimball, Buffalo; 658 tons; sold that year to J. H. Palmer et al, Cleveland, OH.

1881, Mar New mainmast and wire rigging, Upson, Walton and Co.

1882, Sep 6 Sunk, collision with schooner NORTHERNER, St. Mary's River near Little Lake George, iron ore laden; 2 lives lost.

1889, Nov Raised by McMorran's wreckers; towed by tug HOWARD; repaired Port Huron.

1890, Apr 1 Rebuilt and renamed CHECOTAH, towed by B. W. ARNOLD.

1899, May 28 Stranded Thunder Bay Island.

1900 Repaired.

1903, Apr 23 Owned Henry McMorran and Co., Port Huron, MI.

1905, Nov 26 Wrecked, Cleveland, OH.

1906, Oct 30 Wrecked, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RUSSELL, GEORGE D. (1870, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RUSSELL, GEORGE D. (1870, Schooner)