STRAIGHTAWAY (1891, Yacht)


Also known as:
WAPITI;BRATTON;MAGOTHY
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
116424
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Note: electric lights
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
David Bell
Original Owner and Location:
Isaac Bearinger, East Saginaw, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
8 + 16 x 12" 4.5' wheel
Dimensions
Length:
74.6'
Beam:
14.7'
Depth:
5.3'
Tonnage (gross):
50.57
Tonnage (net):
37.43
History

The hull of this vessel was commissioned some years previously by a Detroit man for his son. When the son died he abandoned the project and the hull was idle for several years until purchased by this owner who had the vessel completed, Cleveland Ship Building Co.

1892 Owned Bearinger and Sibley; renamed WAPITI.

1895 Rebuilt F. S. Wheeler and Co. West Bay City, MI; 100 x 13.6 x 5.66', 83 gross/57 net tons, US81507.

1899, Oct 14 Purchased, Port Huron; renamed BRATTON, stationed Florida Coast.

1916 Owned U. S. Coast Guard; renamed MAGOTHY.

1917 Owned U. S. Navy.

1919 Owned U. S. Coast Guard.

1920, Jun 22 Owned Charles Fording, Baltimore, MD.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STRAIGHTAWAY (1891, Yacht)