ST. JOHN, WILLIAM (1882, Propeller)


Also known as:
ISLAND BELLE
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
80889
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
64'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
31
Tonnage (net):
15
History

1883, September 18 Stranded on Sandusky Bar near Cedar Point Light in

a gale; cargo fish

1884, May 13 Owned James Roberts, Bay City, Michigan

1885, September 6 Damaged by fire, Detroit, Michigan

1887, December 13 Enrolled Port Huron, Michigan; owned C. McElroy

1898 Canadian, C96848

1899 Owned Ed. T. Hawley

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ST. JOHN, WILLIAM (1882, Propeller)