SULTANA (1846, Steamer)


Also known as:
CUMBERLAND ?
Year of Build:
1846
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Algonac, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Figurehead
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Zadock Pangborn
Original Owner and Location:
Gillman Appleby, Buffalo, New York
Ownership Notes:
Enrolled Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Crosshead
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
48" x 132" engine by T.F. Secor & Company, New York, New York 34" diameter sidewheels
Dimensions
Length:
217.3'
Beam:
30.6'
Depth:
12.7'
Tonnage (old style):
806.4
Final Disposition
Final Location:
15 miles Southeast of Point Aux Barques, Michigan, Lake Huron
Date:
12 Oct 1863
How:
Stranded, broke up in later gales
Final Cargo:
Lumber
History

1847, September Repaired machinery, engine lowered 1 foot at

Cleveland, Ohio, Cuyahoga Steam Furnace Company

1851, May 5 Engine disabled, Lake Erie, towed by ALBANY to Buffalo

1851, December 12 Struck a reef off West Sister Island, Lake Erie,

made Sandusky, Ohio docks & sank

1854 Owned J.C. Harrison, et.al., Erie, Pennsylvania

1854, September 12 Overhauled & painted

1856 Engine disabled, Lake Huron, towed to Algona (Alcona?), Michigan

1854, October 19 Ashore, St.Clair Flats

1857 Struck a reef off Hog Island, Lake Michigan, went to John Ownens

Shipyard at Detroit, Michigan

1857, May Owned John Owens, et.al., Detroit

1860, May Dismantled, machinery removed, made a barge, 725 gross tons;

cabins used on Belle Isle, Michigan

1862 Owned John S. Noyes, Buffalo, New York; made a sloop barge

1863, November 12 Foundered, Lake Huron

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SULTANA (1846, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SULTANA (1846, Steamer)