STAR (1853, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
LOUISA;ALBION;STAR
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fairport, OH
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Thomas Cooper
Original Owner and Location:
James Church & S. Marshall, Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
69'  3/4"
Beam:
18' 4"
Depth:
4' 7"
Tonnage (old style):
51 61/95
History

1854, Oct 11 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1854, Apr 4 Sunk Detroit River with stone; 3 lost.

1858 56 tons.

1860 Now named ALBION; previously LOUISA & STAR; owned Wilson & Collins, Port Burwell, ONT.

1864 Owned L. Talbot, Buffalo.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STAR (1853, Scow Schooner)