ATLAS (1872, Steamer)


Also known as:
PRINCESS
Year of Build:
1872
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Carillon, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
P. Girard
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
142'
Beam:
22'
Tonnage (old style):
575
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Carillon, QUE.
St. Lawrence River.
How:
Scrapped.
History

1873 Rebuilt Montreal as PRINCESS; 200 tons. Owned Sheppard et al, Montreal.

1899 Rebuilt, 579 gross tons/33 net tons; owned Ottawa Navigation Co., Montreal.

1913 Retired.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Mills List
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ATLAS (1872, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ATLAS (1872, Steamer)