SUNBEAM (1891, Steamer)


Also known as:
ALEXANDRA, ARTHUR C.
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
100282
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lakefield, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
76'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
105
Tonnage (net):
71
History

1891 Most likely built as a paddlewheel, for use on the inland lake

system, Kawartha Lake, et.al.

1902 Owned Joseph B. Parkin, Lindsay, Ontario, renamed ALEXANDRA

1912 Owned Kawartha Lakes Navigation Company, Lindsay, Ontario;

renamed ARTHUR C., 50hp screw

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SUNBEAM (1891, Steamer)