GAIN, E.F. (1867, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
W.J. GAINES
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
8188
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
J. Gain
Original Owner and Location:
James Gain, Port Huron
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
84'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
4'
Tonnage (gross):
86
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Foot of 23rd Street, Chicago
Lake Michigan
Date:
9 Sep 1875
How:
Foundered
History

1868 Febuary 22 Owned George Bedford, Port Huron

1868 April 11 Owned Alexander & Peter Sinclair, Port Huron

1868 September 21 Struck Stmr. DOVE off Stoney Point.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GAIN, E.F. (1867, Scow Schooner)