RYAN, CHARLES C. (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CHARLES F. GLEW
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
125974
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lockport, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
James Sutton
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas M. Ryan, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 16" 5' 3" @ 120# steam boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
52'
Beam:
14.6'
Depth:
5.4'
Tonnage (gross):
28.06
Tonnage (net):
14.03
Final Disposition
Date:
  1931
How:
abandoned
Notes:
1931, Feb 21 Documents surrendered, unfit for service.
History

1881, Dec 9 Owned John, Anthony and Edward Grelick, Traverse City, MI.

1899, Mar 27 Owned Anthony Grelick et al.

1900, Feb 1 Owned Wilbur F. Gill, Gill's Pier, MI.

1901, Feb 21 Same owner, St. James, MI.

1903, Apr 10 Owned Beaver Island Lumber Co., St. James, MI.

1915, May 22 Owned Charlevoix Lumber Co., Charlevoix, MI.

1916, Feb 21 Owned Muskegon, Grand River Gravel Co., Muskegon et al.

1918, Mar 19 Rebuilt Benton Harbor, MI; 26.55 gross/18 net tons; owned Roy R. Love and Robert Love, Muskegon, MI; 140hp.

1918, Apr 5 Renamed CHARLES F. GLEW.

1926, Nov 10 Owned William Beauvais, Muskegon.

1931 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RYAN, CHARLES C. (1881, Tug (Towboat))