SHANNON (1830, Steamer)


Also known as:
UNICORN
Year of Build:
1830
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hawkesbury, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: 20 berths.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Fleming
Original Owner and Location:
Ottawa & Rideau Forwarding Co., Ottawa, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
Engine by Maudslay & Sons, London, ENG; from QUEBEC; to NONSUCH, 1834, then to HUNTER, 1837-38.
Dimensions
Length:
105'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (old style):
120
Final Disposition
Date:
  1848
How:
Broken up.
Notes:
COMET, 1848, received the c1835 engine.
History

1830, May 3 Launched; ran Kingston - Belleville, Ottawa River.

c1835 New engine by Ward Brothers, Montreal, QUE.

1837 Rebuilt, 135 x 25 x 6; "sharpened at bow".

1847 Renamed UNICORN.

1848 Owned Platt et al, Kingston, ONT; registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SHANNON (1830, Steamer)