STAR (1860, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
STAR NO. 1
Year of Build:
1860
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
W.D. Lewis
Original Owner:
W.D. Lewis & John N. Stewart
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
42.5'
Beam:
12.5'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (old style):
23 2/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Saginaw, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
24 Dec 1868
How:
Burned.
History

1865, Dec 18 Renamed STAR NO. 2.

1868, Dec 24 Burned Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STAR (1860, Tug (Towboat))