AZALEA (1895, Yacht)


Also known as:
SEA FOX
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
107168
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
Henry N. Brevoort, Detroit
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
9.25" x 14.5" & 24" cylinder, 14" stroke engine; 350hp @ 210rpm, S.F. Hodge Iron Works, Detroit, MI. 1 - 7' x 7'8", 250# watertube boiler , Detroit Screw Works, Detroit, 1895.
Dimensions
Length:
102'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
74
Tonnage (net):
37
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Houghton, MI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
  1925
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
c1925.
History

1899 Owned A. E. Brush, Detroit.

1930 Owned Allen F. Rees, Houghton, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Beesons Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AZALEA (1895, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AZALEA (1895, Yacht)