UNITED STATES (1909, Propeller)


Also known as:
BASTICAN
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
206330
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: wireless service
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
28
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Indiana Transportation Co., Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
193'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
16'
Tonnage (gross):
1,711
Tonnage (net):
1,040
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel, QUE
St. Lawrence River
Date:
  1946
How:
scrapped
History

1909, May 25 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; ran Douglas, Saugatuck and Chicago

1910, May 7 Enrolled Chicago; 1,374 gross/811 net tons.

1913, Jul Excursion Saugatuck-Chicago.

1914 Carried fruit to Chicago

1916 Owned Crosby Transportation Co., Milwaukee; sold same year Col. E. H. R. Green.

1917 Converted to yacht 247 x 41 x 16', 2,058 gross/1,122 net tons; cut in two, lengthened.

1919, Aug 21 Holed, sank Padanerum Harbor, South Dartmouth, MA.

1923 Owned Penisula and Northern Navigation Co., Plainfield, NY; rebuilt, passenger vessel; ran Lake Michigan Grand Haven-Milwaukee

1927 Owned Reid Towing and Wrecking Co., Sarnia, ONT; C154476

1927, Jun 6 Burned Sarnia, ONT

1929 Rebuilt as freighter Lauzon, QUE; owned Canada Steamship Lines Ltd.Montreal, QUE; 246.66 x 40.16 x 16', 1,658 gross/823 net tons.

1937 Owned Manseau Shipyards Ltd., Sorel, QUE.

1938 Owned Marine Industries Ltd., Sorel

1946 Scrapped Sorel

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

UNITED STATES (1909, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










UNITED STATES (1909, Propeller)