SUMAC (1903, Propeller)


Also known as:
OSCAR LEHTINEN
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
U.S.L.H.S.
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Richmond, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Burlee Dry Dock
Original Owner and Location:
U.S. Lighthouse Service, Washington, D.C.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Twin 18.25 x 34.25 x 28" stroke, 700hp built by Burlee Company, Port Richmond, New York Two scotch boilers
Dimensions
Length:
168.1'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
14.1'
Tonnage (gross):
681
Tonnage (net):
386
History

1903 Built for use on the Great Lakes, as a lighthouse & bouy tender;

homeport Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1940 Sold foreign, owned Lakehead Transportation Company, Limited,

Fort William, Ontario; renamed OSCAR LEHTINEN, converted to a

tug, readmeasured 160 x 30 x 12.33', 582 gross & 375 net tons

1948 Owned Great Lakes Lumber & Shipping, Limited, Fort William

1957, June Towed to Duluth, Minnesota, scrapped by Duluth Iron & Metal

Company

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SUMAC (1903, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SUMAC (1903, Propeller)