AVERY, WALDO A. (1884, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
PHENIX;LIBERTY
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
81048
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 2- 60' overall, 10" iron arches inside & out, 5" diagonal braces.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Wheeler & Crane
Master Carpenter:
Frank W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
Henry A. Hawgood & W.A. Avery, East Saginaw, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26.5" & 56" cylinder, 42" stroke 560hp @ 85rpm engine from Detroit Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit. 2 - 10'6" x 11', 100 # scotch boilers, Boiler Works, Detroit, 1884.
Dimensions
Length:
240.1'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
17.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1294
Tonnage (net):
1035
Capacity:
2000 net tons
Final Disposition
Date:
  1924
How:
Abandoned.
History

1884, Aug 27 Launched iron ore & grain trade; cost $100,000.00.

1884, Sep 1 Enrolled Port Huron; owned H.A. Hawgood, Bay City & Waldo A. Avery, East Saginaw.

1885, Aug 6 Collision with WALLULA, Church's Bend, Sault River.

1886, Mar 22 Towed barge H.A. HAWGOOD, owned Henry A. Hawgood & Waldo A. Avery, Bay City.

1889, Mar 6 Owned H.A. Hawgood, East Cleveland, OH & Waldo A. Avery, Bay City, MI.

1891, Jun 19 Owned Hawgood & Avery Transit Co., Mautua, OH.

1893, Dec 5 Burned, McGulpins's Point, 2 miles from Mackinaw City; cargo: corn, crew & passengers safe. Refloated 1894 & towed to Bay City.

1895, Oct Rebuilt James Davidson, West Bay City, MI; widened 18'; renamed PHENIX; 240.1 x 38 x 17.6'; 1294 gross/1035 net tons.

1895, Oct 17 Enrolled Chicago, IL; owned Steamer Phenix Co.

1898 Collison with schooner RIVAL on Detroit River.

1904, Oct 10 Enrolled Chicago, IL; owned Phoenix Transportation Co.

1906, Dec 18 Recently ashore Cheboygan, MI, resting bottom of Tawas Bay, Lake Huron.

1910, May 20 Owned George B. Hall Coal Co., Ogdensburg, NY.

1910, May 26 Owned George Hall Coal Company, Ogdensburg, NY.

1913, Apr 16 Owned George Hall Coal Transportation Co.

1918, May 21 Same owner, renamed LIBERTY.

1923, Apr 11 Dismantled & abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AVERY, WALDO A. (1884, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AVERY, WALDO A. (1884, Bulk Freighter)