AVON (1877, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
STORMONT
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
105733
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Union Steamboat Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
54" & 26" cylinder, 36" stroke, 600hp @75rpm engine, King Iron Works, Buffalo, NY. 9' x 18' 1/2" thick boiler & 11' wheel by King Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
251.1'
Beam:
35.4'
Depth:
15.1'
Tonnage (gross):
1702
Tonnage (net):
1538
Capacity:
2,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Nine-Mile Point Graveyard.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1937
How:
Scuttled in deep water.
History

1877, Sep Launched, 267' overall; carried package freight Buffalo- Chicago & Milwaukee.

1881, Mar 30 Collision with THOMAS A. SCOTT in Milwaukee Bay, sinking the SCOTT.

1883, Nov 15 Stranded & damaged near Buffalo, NY after steering broke down.

1886 Received new steel crown arches.

1892, Fall Owned Union Transit Co.

1893, Jun 15 Lost steering & went aground, Sault Ste Marie.

1897, Sep Struck bottom, sank Lime-Kiln Crossing, Detroit River, heavy damages.

1901, Jun 30 Explosion & fire near Pt. Aux Pins, Lake Superior, loaded with grain.

1901 Rebuilt Buffalo, NY as bulk freighter.

1901, Oct 4 Owned Harahan Coal & Transportation Co.

1904 Owned John Hannan.

1906 Owned Ogdensburg Coal & Towing Co.

1918 Rebuilt Kingston, ONT; renamed STORMONT C105733.

1919, May 19 Owned Montreal Transportation Co.

1920, Nov 2 Sank in Morrisburg Canal, recovered.

1921 Shuttled, abandoned Kingston, ONT, graveyard.

1937 Wreck removed from Kingson & scuttled at Nine Mile Point Graveyard.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AVON (1877, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AVON (1877, Package Freighter)