INDUSTRY (1869, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
OVERTON, THOMAS
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
12434
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lakeport, MI
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Nelson Gould
Original Owner and Location:
Emory Bowen, Port Huron, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
65.9'
Beam:
19.7'
Depth:
5.7'
Tonnage (old style):
50
Final Disposition
Final Location:
West dock Kingsville, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
8 Oct 1877
Notes:
Stranded & pounded to pieces in storm.
History

1869, May 15 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1871 Rebuilt 79 x 18.8 x 5.2', 59 gross tons.

1871, Aug 14 Owned B.R. Dell, Lakeport.

1873 Owned J. Bennett, Lakeport, MI.

1873 Sold Canadian C61144; renamed THOMAS OVERTON.

1874 Owned Hoose, Detroit; repaired.

1877 Wrecked in storm, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










INDUSTRY (1869, Scow Schooner)