INGHAM, SAMUEL U.S.R.C. (1848, Schooner)


Also known as:
MALAKOFF
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Erie, PA
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Carrichal
Power
Power:
Sail
Final Disposition
Final Location:
4 miles off Goderich, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
31 Oct 1857
Final Depth:
30'
How:
Sunk.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Bound Cleveland, OH - Chicago, IL; ashore near Nine Mile Point, Straits of Mackinac, temporarily abandoned; pulled off by tug RESCUE, sunk off Goderich while being towed to Detroit, MI. 1857, Nov 12 Recovered steam pump, anchors & chains.
History

1851, May Assisted MICHIGAN with capture of Mormons on Beaver Island.

1853, Sep 22 Stranded Peach Island.

1853, Sep 28 Released by RUBY.

1854, Oct Collided with brig, Buffalo River.

1856 Sold out of U.S.R.C.; owned Detroit, MI; rebuilt, Milan, OH as 2 mast schooner.

1856, Oct 27 Ashore Fairport, OH, Lake Erie.

1857 Enrolled Sandusky, OH; renamed MALAKOFF.

1857, Nov 1 Sunk near Goderich, ONT, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










INGHAM, SAMUEL U.S.R.C. (1848, Schooner)