TROY, HENRY (1891, Fish Tug)


Also known as:
W. F. LAHMANN, SR
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
96098
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
13 x 12", 125hp @ 190rpm engine, Bloecker & Sons, Grand Haven, MI 5.3 x 8.6', 125# steam firebox boiler, Johnson Bros., Ferrysburg, MI
Dimensions
Length:
61'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
27
Tonnage (net):
16
History

1899 Owned Wm. Lahmann

1919 Owned Allen M. Eales, Alpena, MI; readmeasured 58 x 14.8 x 6.8', 43 gross/29 net tons.

1927, Jun 28 Documents surrendered, "vessel abandoned".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TROY, HENRY (1891, Fish Tug)