ALGOMA (1901, Ferry)


Also known as:
VERCHERES
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
111803
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
Polson Iron Works
Original Owner:
Soo Ferry Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine of jet condensing variety, 18x36x24"
Dimensions
Length:
104'
Beam:
26.3'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
157
Tonnage (net):
107
Final Disposition
Date:
  1967
How:
Scrapped.
History

1901, Jul New vessel launched Toronto, ONT.

1903 Purchased Algoma Central Railway Co.

1928 Made lighthouse tender and renamed VERCHERES.

1967 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALGOMA (1901, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALGOMA (1901, Ferry)