ARMSTRONG, JANE (1873, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
A. SEAMAN
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
71244
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Haight & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
E. Armstrong, St. Catharines, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
61.5'
Beam:
14'
Depth:
6.3'
Tonnage (gross):
45
Tonnage (net):
24
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cape Croker, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
5 Sep 1905
How:
Burned.
History

1878 Owned Samuel Hopkins, Pt. Colborne, ONT.

1882 Owned Hanna & McCopins, Toronto.

1894 Rebuilt, 69.5 x 15.2 x 7.2'; 76 gross tons/52 net tons; renamed A. SEAMAN.

1906, Dec 21 Registration closed, "ship totally lost 1905 Sep 5"

1906 Possibly rebuilt as PROPELLER CITY OF MEAFORD 328 gross tons; unlikely, considering size differences.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ARMSTRONG, JANE (1873, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ARMSTRONG, JANE (1873, Tug (Towboat))