TWO BROTHERS (1878, Fish Tug)


Also known as:
MUNSON
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
145171
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
James L. Elliot
Original Owner and Location:
Martin Hausler or Housler, Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 18" engine.
Dimensions
Length:
57.6'
Beam:
14.8'
Depth:
6.1'
Tonnage (gross):
26.08
Tonnage (net):
13.04
History

1879 Owned Eusler et al, South Chicago, IL.

1881 Owned Martin Hausler et al, South Chicago.

1818 Renamed MUNSON; owned Munson & Burdick, Chicago.

1885 57.6 x 14.8 x 6.1', 26.08 gross tons.

1890, Apr Foundered in Lake Ontario.

1899 Owned Fitzsimmons, Buffalo, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TWO BROTHERS (1878, Fish Tug)