STRANGER (1872, Yacht)


Also known as:
LAMONDE
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
115259
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hammonds Port, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Wood Brothers
Master Carpenter:
C. Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12 x 14" engine, David Bell Steam Engine Works, Buffalo, NY
Dimensions
Length:
81'
Beam:
15.5'
Depth:
4.3'
Tonnage (gross):
86
History

1876 Owned Hanna and Plumb, Ogdensburg, NY.

1879 Rebuilt Ogdensburg, NY; 49.33 gross/24.67 net tons.

1882 Owned Ogdensburg Coal and Transportation Co.

1892 Owned George Hall Coal Col, Ogdensburg.

1896 Owned R. Lormer, Cornwall, ONT; C103878.

1901 Rebuilt Cornwall, ONT; renamed LAMONDE; 74 x 15.2 x 7.2',

65 gross/44 net tons.

1910 Owned Mrs. W. N. Hammond, Wolf Island, QUE.

1911 Rebuilt Kingston, ONT; 86 gross/57 net tons; owned T. N. Martin, Glenora, ONT and Samuel J. Collier, Picton, ONT and John N. Palmateer, Cherry Valley, ONT; 81 x 15.5 x 4.3'.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STRANGER (1872, Yacht)