STANLEY (1879, Propeller)


Also known as:
KIDD, JOSEPHINE
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
71232
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Stanley, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John Ellison
Original Owner:
John Ellison, Jr., William Fraser & Hubbard Ellison
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 20", 80hp engine by George N. Oille.
Dimensions
Length:
84'
Beam:
20.5'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
70.02
Tonnage (net):
48.62
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Cape Commodore, Georgian Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
4 Nov 1882
How:
Burned.
History

1879, May 22 Registered Port Stanley.

1881, Apr 26 Renamed JOSEPHINE KIDD; owned Kidd & Co., Goderich.

1882, Nov 4 Destroyed by fire, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STANLEY (1879, Propeller)