AMERICA (1854, Steamer)


Also known as:
COATZACOALCOS
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagra, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: round stern
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
L. Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
Great Western Railroad Co., Hamilton, ONT
Ownership Notes:
W.C. Stephens, Secretary
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Cylinder 70" x 12' stroke; machinery from West Point Foundry Co., New York, NY; variety of tonnages listed: 453, 1100, 1561, 1683, & 2030.
Dimensions
Length:
279'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
13.5'
Tonnage (old style):
453
Final Disposition
Final Location:
San Juan del Sur, Nicaragua.
Date:
11 Apr 1869
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Crew rescued.
History

1856 Ran the Toronto-Kingston-Ogdensburg route.

1857-58 Owned Detroit & Milwaukee Railroad Co.

1858, Sep 15 Certificate of ownership cancelled by letter from Collector of Customs, Quebec.

1859, Jan 19 Admitted into US Registry, New York City; renamed COATZACOALCOS.

1859 Measured 285'6" x 38' 4" x 14'; 1683 tons.

1858-60 Owned Peter A. Hargous, New York.

1860-62 Owned Marshall O. Roberts.

During Civil War- Charterd by U.S. War Department for use along Atlantic Coast & Gulf of Mexico.

1862, Sep 24 Renamed AMERICA.

1862 Rebuilt, owned People's Line; went to Nicaragua.

1863 Went to Pacific to run San Francisco-Panama Route.

1864-66 Owned Central American Transit Co.; San Francisco-Nicaragua Route.

1866-68 Owned North American Steamship Co.

1868-69 Owned Pacific Mail Steamship Co.; San Franciso-San Diego- Mexican ports.

1869, Apr 11 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Canadian Registers
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AMERICA (1854, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AMERICA (1854, Steamer)