NORTH AMERICA (1841, Steamer)


Also known as:
MALAKOFF
Year of Build:
1841
Official Number:
33446
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Edward D. Merritt
Original Owner and Location:
Allan Gilmore, Montreal
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
171' 8"
Beam:
27' 9"
Depth:
9' 7"
Tonnage (old style):
181
History

1854 Repaired hull & engine; owned Tate Brothers, Montreal.

1855, Dec Stuck St. Lawrence River.

1856, Sep 23 Broken up.

1857 Repaired Tate Brothers, Montreal for Benjamin Grant, Laprairie; renamed MALAKOFF (this may be USRC INGHAM).

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTH AMERICA (1841, Steamer)