LINCOLN, ISAAC (1898, Steambarge)


Also known as:
HOLCOMB, RALPH T.
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
106653
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Alex Anderson
Master Carpenter:
Alex Anderson
Original Owner and Location:
A.F. Price et al, Fremont, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16" + 32" x 26" fore & aft compound engine, 420hp at 115rpm, Samuel F. Hodge, Detroit. 8' 6" x 13', 130 psi firebox boiler, Samuel F. Hodge, Detroit.
Dimensions
Length:
134'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
9.2'
Tonnage (gross):
376.77
Tonnage (net):
250.33
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cardinal, ONT.
Date:
  1930
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Remains Buried.
History

For river work in lumber trade.

1898, Jun 3 Enrolled Sandusky, OH; towed GEBHART.

1900 Towed A. MOSHER.

1902 Owned Price Lumber Co, Fremont, OH.

1903 Towed EVA S. ROBINSON.

1905 Owned F.E. Hall, L'Original, ONT; renamed RALPH T. HOLCOMB, C116400, 133.42 x 30.16 x 9.16', 375 gross / 165 net tons.

1907 Towed G.H. WARMINGTON.

1911 Purchased by Edwardsburg Starch, Cardinal, ONT.

1921 Rebuilt.

Last owner listed as Holcomb Navigation Co, Motreal.

1930 Abandoned near mill at Cardinal, ONT, where remains were buried.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LINCOLN, ISAAC (1898, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LINCOLN, ISAAC (1898, Steambarge)