SENECA (1889, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
BARBARA
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
116277
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Globe Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Lehigh Valley Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 + 38 + 67 x 42", 1,500hp @ 85rpm engine by Globe Iron Works. 11'10" x 12' @ 160# steam, scotch boilers by Globe Iron Works (1889).
Dimensions
Length:
290'
Beam:
40.8'
Depth:
22.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2,669
Tonnage (net):
1,930
Capacity:
3,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Italy.
Date:
  1924
How:
Scrapped.
History

1889, Jun 18 Launched; duplicate of SARANAC, E.P. WILBUR, TUSCARORA & CAYUGA; cost $250,000; ran Buffalo, NY, Gladstone, MI & Chicago, IL.

1889, Nov Damaged at dock, Chicago, by collision with steamer MASSACHUSETTS.

1892, Jul Damaged by fire sparks from tug TARRANT.

1892, Sep 16 Aground Grosse Point.

1893, May Damaged; 290 x 40.8 x 13.6'.

1901, Oct 28 Collision with ZILLIAN on St. Clair Ship Canal.

1917 Owned U.S. Shipping Board; rebuilt 290 x 40.8 x 22.4', 2,674 gross/ 1,638 net tons; to Atlantic.

1922 British registration; renamed BARBARA.

1923 U.S. owners.

1924 Italian owners; scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SENECA (1889, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SENECA (1889, Package Freighter)