SHAMROCK (1868, Steambarge)


Also known as:
REINDEER
Year of Build:
1868
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallaceburg, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Taylor
Original Owner and Location:
Peter Stover, Sombra, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
53' 8"
Beam:
13'
Depth:
4' 10"
Tonnage (gross):
31
Tonnage (net):
23
History

1870 Owned Isaac Dolson, Wallaceburg, Ontario

1871 Rebuilt at Wallaceburg by Hiram Little, 72' x 13'1" x 4'8",

31 gross tons; renamed REINDEER

1873 Owned Dolson & Dawson

1873 Owned James Stover, Raleigh

1873 Owned Joseph H. Beatty, Wallaceburg

1875 Freight service, Detroit & Sydenham Rivers

1875 Burned, no details

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SHAMROCK (1868, Steambarge)