SHEARWATER (1901, Naval Vessel)


Also known as:
VEDAS
Year of Build:
1901
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Greenock, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Naval Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner:
British Navy
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
183.5'
Beam:
34.1'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
641
Tonnage (net):
334
History

1901 Stationed West Indies

1925 Decommissioned, renamed VEDAS, C151087

1926 Owned Shearwater Company, Limited, Halifax, Nova Scotia; rebuilt

as a sealing boat, but never used as such

1930 Engaged in rum running on Great Lakes

1935 Picked up by Canadian Revenue Officials for violating liquor laws

& sold

1935 Owned J.E. McQueen, Amherstburg, Ontario; intended to use her for

wrecking purposes, but decided to scrap her instead

1938 Dropped from Canadian List of Shipping as broken up at Amherstburg

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SHEARWATER (1901, Naval Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SHEARWATER (1901, Naval Vessel)