SEGUIN (1890, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MAPLEBORO;CITY OF MONTREAL;ARVIDA
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
94763
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: One stack, 2 watertight bulkheads
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Polson Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Owen Sound Lumber Company, Parry Sound, Ontario
Ownership Notes:
Operated by Parry Sound Transportation Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17, 28 + 46 x 30", 550hp at 86rpm or 700hp at 75rpm engine by Polson Iron Works, Toronto, Ontario, 1890 11 x 11' or 10'3" x 10', 160 pounds steam, scotch boilers by Polson Iron Works
Dimensions
Length:
207'
Beam:
34.2'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
818
Tonnage (net):
556
Capacity:
1200 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel, Quebec
Date:
  1944
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
Engines went to tug J.E. MCQUEEN (ex STOIC, ex ferry ESSEX)
History

1890, 17 July Launched

1902, August Collided with & sank steamer CITY OF VENICE off Rondeau,

Ontario, Lake Erie

1905, March Operated by Department of Marine & Fisheries as lighthouse

supply boat

1906, November Collided with & sank barge L.J.BELL, Port Huron,

Michigan, Lake Huron

1907 Rebuilt

1910 Rebuilt as double-decked package freighter; 207 x 34.2 x 23.6;

1141 gross/771 net tons

1916 Owned A.B. Mackay Steamship Company, Hamilton, Ontario

1917 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Montreal, Quebec

1920 Renamed MAPLEBORO

1926 Renamed CITY OF MONTREAL

1927 Renamed ARVIDA

1937 Owned Manseau Shipyards, Sorel, Quebec

1944 Scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SEGUIN (1890, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SEGUIN (1890, Steambarge)