SIOUX (1856, Schooner)


Also known as:
MURRAY, ALICE;ARGO
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
367
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
G. A. Thayer
Original Owner and Location:
G. A. Thayer, Ashtabula, OH
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
96'
Beam:
20' 4"
Depth:
8' 6"
Tonnage (old style):
165 3/95
History

1857, Mar 24 Owned J. B. Hall & L. Tyler et al, Ashtabula, OH.

1862, Aug 8 Collided with schooner SNOW DROP, Lake Erie.

1866 Owned Carson & Ball, Montreal, QUE; renamed ALICE MURRAY.

1870 Rebuilt by David Foster, Port Burwell, ONT; renamed ARGO; 90 x 19.6 x 8; 118 gross tons.

1870, Jun 13 Owned Alex McCall, Charlottesville, ONT, et al.

1873 Owned Walter Yonson, Port Ryerse.

1878 Owned Walter Pringle, Saugeen, ONT.

1879 Owned Homeward (Homewood) et al, Port Burwell; 132 gross tons.

1882, Fall Sank Lime kilns.

1883, Jun 22 Raised; to be sold.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SIOUX (1856, Schooner)