WHITNEY, GEORGE J. (1867)


Also known as:
PERRY
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
10844
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rochester, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
E. Leritzenich
Ownership Notes:
builder also given as Bidwell
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
72'
Beam:
12'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
30.98 (42)
Tonnage (net):
(37)
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cape Hurd, Georgian Bay, ONT
Lake Huron
Date:
10 Sep 1875
How:
stranded in strorm
Final Cargo:
none
Notes:
no loss of life
History

1868 Owned Rochester, NY

1869 Sold Canadian; C61125; registered Montreal; operated out of Toronto

1875, Sep 10 Stranded

1876, Jan 28 Document surrendered

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WHITNEY, GEORGE J. (1867)