WILLIAMS, H.W. (1888, Propeller)


Also known as:
TENNESSEE;PERE MARQUETTE NO. 8
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
95952
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger freight; one stack, shelter deck, wooden boiler house
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John B. Martel
Original Owner and Location:
Henry W. Williams, South Haven, Michigan
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 x 28" engine by Henry Bloecker 8.5 x 15' boiler by Ferrysburg, Michigan
Dimensions
Length:
140'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
10.3'
Tonnage (gross):
249.92
Tonnage (net):
172.96
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manistee Lake, Manistee, Michigan, Lake Michigan
Date:
27 Oct 1927
How:
Burned
History

1888, March 24 Launched

1888, May 26 Enrolled Grand Haven; ran South Haven to Chicago, Illinois

1889, April 18 Owned Henry W. & Charles W. Williams, South Haven

1889 Chartered to replace A.B.TAYLOR on Chicago to Michigan City,

Indiana run

1889, May 6 Grounded leaving South Haven

1890 Electric lights

1892, March 28 Owned H.W. Williams Transportation Line; ran Chicago to

South Haven

1892, May Stranded; released

1894, October 5 Reengined 18 + 36 x 30" fore & aft compound engine

375hp at 100rpm by Wilson & Hendrie, Montague Iron

Works

1897 Rebuilt & lengthened, 2 decks, 2 masts, 170.8 x 35.2 x 11.5',

691.84 gross/548.65 net tons

1901, July 12 Repaired Milwaukee, Wisconsin following collision with

Chicago dock

1902, April 29 Owned Dunkley & Williams Company

1908, July Drydocked, Chicago

1909, May 5 Owned Oliver W. Norton, Chicago, Illinois

1909, July 1 Owned Chicago & South Haven Steam Ship Company

1909, July 12 Owned Andrew H. Crawford, Saugatuck; Crawford

Transportation Company; ran Saugatuck to Chicago

1910, March 1 Renamed TENNESSEE; lengthened, rebuilt; new dynamo,

wireless telegraph

1913, February 7 Owned Pere Marquette Line Steamers

1913, April 15 Renamed PERE MARQUETTE NO.8; ran Pentwater to

Frankfort, stopping at Ludington, Manistee, Onekama &

Arcadia

1919 Chartered by Chicago & South Haven Steam Ship Company; ran

Chicago to South Haven

1927, October 26 Burned, Manistee, Michigan

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WILLIAMS, H.W. (1888, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILLIAMS, H.W. (1888, Propeller)