BLAIR, C.B. (1848, Brig)


Also known as:
TWO BROTHERS
Year of Build:
1848
Official Number:
24398
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Michigan City, IN
Vessel Type:
Brig
Note: Cost $9,000.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Miller & Tyron Shipyard
Master Carpenter:
Jourdan
Location of Original Owner:
Detroit Customs District
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
106'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
10' 8"
Tonnage (old style):
212 86/95
Capacity:
280 tons
History

1848, Mar 15 Launched.

1848, Oct 14 Arrived Buffalo on maiden trip.

1849-60 Seven enrollments, Chicago, IL.

1850, Aug 30 Ashore in gale between Michigan City, IN & Chicago, IL.

1860 Owned Hilliard & Harding, Chicago, IL.

1861-63 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1863 Owned J. Maypole, Chicago, IL; schooner.

1864-65 Enrolled Detroit.

1865 Readmeasured 167 gross tons.

1866 Owned L. Simoneau, Detroit, MI.

1867 TWO BROTHERS, 204.03 gross tons, US24398, Oswego, NY, schooner.

1868 Grounded 5 miles below Alex Bay; repaired Oswego, NY.

1868, Nov 2 Referred to as barge.

1872, Sep 5 Abandoned at dock Wallaceburg, ONT for several years; caught fire; badly damaged.

1875, Nov 8 Described in local service as barge.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BLAIR, C.B. (1848, Brig)