WINIFRED (1882, Yacht)


Also known as:
WAYWARD
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
80910
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brooklyn, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
S. Pine
Original Owner and Location:
Dan P. Ellis, Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12 + 24 x 12", 150hp at 125rpm engine by Clough & Witt, Cleveland, Ohio 6 x 6'9" scotch boiler at 100 pounds steam by Morgan Iron Works, New York
Dimensions
Length:
89.6'
Beam:
16.4'
Depth:
5.3'
Tonnage (gross):
42.29
Tonnage (net):
21.15
History

1882 Designed by G. Hilmann

1882, August Repaired Union Dry Dock at Buffalo following collision

with a barge in North River near Castleton

1892 Owned Henry & George H. Russell & Henry B. Ledyard, Detroit,

Michigan; renamed WAYWARD

1900 Owned A.A. & B.W. Parker, Detroit, Michigan

1906 Owned Elliott J. Dodge, Put-in-Bay, Ohio

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WINIFRED (1882, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WINIFRED (1882, Yacht)