WILSON, GENERAL J.M. (1899, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
WILSON;SUNBEAM
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
22415
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner:
Engineer's Department, U.S. Army
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
94'
Beam:
19.6'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
106
Final Disposition
Date:
  1944
How:
Abandoned.
History

1900 Ran Puget Sound & Gray's Harbor, WA.

1906-1910 Renamed WILSON; same owner, Puget Sound.

1915 Same owner, Snake River, Seattle, WA.

1925 Owned Washington Tug & Barge Co., Seattle; US224175.

1936 Renamed SUNBEAM.

1937 Owned California Towing Co.; home port San Fransisco, CA.

1944 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILSON, GENERAL J.M. (1899, Tug (Towboat))