YATTAW, J.F. (1892, Yacht)


Also known as:
OGONTZ;BRUCE;MADELINE
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
77049
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Note: one stack, rakish clipper bow
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Roe Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
Chicago Harbor Yacht Club, Chicago, Illinois
Ownership Notes:
Julius F. Yattaw, president
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 + 25 x 16", 125hp at 135rpm engine by J.Mohr & Sons Foundry, Chicago, Illinois (1890) 7 x 10' scotch boiler(1890)
Dimensions
Length:
79.8'
Beam:
18.8'
Depth:
8.7'
Tonnage (gross):
73.1
Tonnage (net):
36.55
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Possibly Hancock, Michigan
Date:
  1940
How:
Dismantled
History

1894, August 22 Owned Bennett Haskell, St.Joseph, Michigan; ran South

Haven & Glenn Pier daily

1894, September 1 Rebuilt, Grand Haven; 2 deck ferry,

125.63 gross/90.08 net tons; housed in

1895, December Owned Sandusky Fish Company, A.J.Stoll, president

1896, April 14 Rebuilt Sandusky; one deck, no masts,

65 gross/44.88 net tons

1897, March 29 Renamed OGONTZ

1905, April 1 Owned J.O. Pickands, Munising, Michigan

1905, April 7 Owned Marion R. Pickands, Cheboygan, Michigan

1919, February 28 Rebuilt, Harbor Springs, Michigan;

78.7 x 19.9 x 8.5', 66.16 gross/44 net tons; owned

Beaver Island Transportation Company, Charlevoix,

Michigan; 2 decks, straight stem, longitudinal

framing, electric lights; 16 x 18", 75hp HPNC engine

by C.Elmes, one scotch boiler 7 x 10' at 120 pounds

steam by John Mohr & Sons, Chicago, Illinois (1892)

1919, June 11 Renamed BRUCE

1922, April 15 Owned Harry Oldham, Charlevoix

1924, October 30 Owned T.H. Trelford, Duluth

1925, April 28 Owned Interstate Transit Company, Duluth, Minnesota

1926, September 8 Owned William E. Tracy, Duluth

1927, May 13 Owned Apostle Islands Transportation Company, Duluth

1927, July 12 Renamed MADELINE

1930 Ran Duluth to Knife River, Two Harbors, Port Wing & Apostle

Islands

1932 Laid up, Hancock, Michigan

1940 Dismantled, sunk shallow water

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

YATTAW, J.F. (1892, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










YATTAW, J.F. (1892, Yacht)