FOX (1851, Steamer)


Also known as:
DRAKE, F
Year of Build:
1851
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Plain head & round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Vincent Bidwell
Original Owner and Location:
Bidwell, Banta & Co., Buffalo, NY.
Ownership Notes:
Vincent Bidwell, Buffalo. Benjamin Bidwell, Buffalo. Jacob W. Banta, Buffalo.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
Engine later went into J.B. SMITH.
Dimensions
Length:
99' 6"
Beam:
16' 2"
Depth:
6' 8"
Tonnage (old style):
102
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Newport, MI.
St. Clair River.
Date:
20 Oct 1863
How:
Fire.
Notes:
Caught fire at 3 a.m. & burned to total loss at her dock.
History

1851, Aug 27 First enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1852, Dec 8 Collision with brig POWHATTAN.

1853, May 17 Owned Theo Barton, Buffalo; towed rafts of square timber, Chippawa ONT - Tonawanda, NY.

1854, Feb 16 Owned Ebenezer P. Dorr, Buffalo.

1855, Oct 10 Owned James Ogden & Tomothy Jerome, Saginaw, MI.

1860 Operated as a river boat; 102 tons.

1861 Repaired.

1861, Jun 28 Struck ferry LITTLE EASTERN on Saginaw River, MI.

1862 Repaired; owned at Detroit, MI, used as tug on St. Clair Flats.

1862, Sep Confiscated by Canadians & renamed F. DRAKE.

1863, Oct 20 Burned Newport (Marine City), MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
F. E. Hamilton
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOX (1851, Steamer)